Category Archives: Fiber Optics Cable

Copper SFP vs Fiber SFP

Copper SFP vs Fiber SFP

The battle between copper and fiber has raged for many years. Copper has been used for a long time while fiber has already established a niche in the industry. Someone even held that fiber might replace copper. This competition of copper and fiber also exists in the field of transceiver module. Actually, there is a measurable distinction […]

Difference Between Single mode SFP and Multimode SFP

Difference Between Single mode SFP and Multimode SFP

The single mode SFP or multimode SFP means the SFP transceivers which work at different types of optical fibers, ie single mode SFP will work with single mode fiber, while multimode SFP will work with multimode fiber. Single mode SFP vs Multimode SFP What Is Singlemode SFP?Single mode fiber SFP has much tighter tolerances for optics used. The […]

FOUR ADVANTAGES OF FIBER OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS Kenya

FOUR ADVANTAGES OF FIBER OPTIC COMMUNICATIONS Kenya1. SECURE COMMUNICATION: Fiber optic cabling is considered one of the most secure means of communication. The construction of the cabling makes interception of the transmission signaling extremely difficult. Any attempts to penetrate the glass cable will cause “light leakage” which in turn will cause noticeable degradation in communications. […]

A Complete Guide to Fibre Optic Cables

A Complete Guide to Fibre Optic Cables

A Complete Guide to Fibre Optic Cables Our selection of fibre optic cables includes SC/SC, LC/LC, SC/LC, andLC/SC options. Ideal for connections between fibre patch panels, hubs, switches, media converters and routers, each cable features ceramic connectors for low signal loss and excellent performance. Fibre optic cables consist of glass threads, each capable of transmitting […]