Author Archives: a2z

Copper SFP vs Fiber SFP

Copper SFP vs Fiber SFP

The battle between copper and fiber has raged for many years. Copper has been used for a long time while fiber has already established a niche in the industry. Someone even held that fiber might replace copper. This competition of copper and fiber also exists in the field of transceiver module. Actually, there is a measurable distinction […]

Difference Between Single mode SFP and Multimode SFP

Difference Between Single mode SFP and Multimode SFP

The single mode SFP or multimode SFP means the SFP transceivers which work at different types of optical fibers, ie single mode SFP will work with single mode fiber, while multimode SFP will work with multimode fiber. Single mode SFP vs Multimode SFP What Is Singlemode SFP?Single mode fiber SFP has much tighter tolerances for optics used. The […]

TL-WR840N

TL-WR840N

What is TL WR840N? TP-Link’s TL-WR840N is a high speed solution that is compatible with IEEE 802.11b/g/n. Based on 802.11n technology, TL-WR840N gives users wireless performance at up to 300Mbps, which can meet your most demanding home networking needs, such as HD streaming, online gaming and large files downloading. TP-Link TL-WR840N 300Mbps Wireless N Router300Mbps wireless […]

Projector and projection screen

Projector and projection screen

Projector and projection screen A projector is an optical device that projects an image onto a surface, commonly a projection screen.  Projectors mostly creates an image by shining a light through a small transparent lens.Although some newer types of projectors can project the image directly, by using lasers. There are multiple type of Digital Projectors depending upon the […]

8 port Gigabit desktop switch

What is a 8 port Gigabit desktop switch? 8 Gigabit Auto-Negotiation RJ45 ports, Supports Auto MDI / MDIX. Green Ethernet technology saves on power consumption. IEEE 802.3x flow control provides reliable data transfer. Plastic case, desktop or wall-mounting design. What does a 8 port Gigabit switch do? The 8 port Gigabit switch is a structured wiring […]

Suprema BioMini Slim 3 ultra-slim FAP30 fingerprint scanner in Kenya

Suprema BioMini Slim 3 ultra-slim FAP30 fingerprint scanner in Kenya The Suprema ID BioMini Slim 3 is FAP30 certified fingerprint scanner featuring an array of cutting-edge technologies. Along with its 15mm slim optical sensor, BioMini Slim 3 features Suprema’s proprietary MDR (Multi-Dynamic Range) technology, FBI PIV/Mobile ID FAP30 compliance and Android device support. The new BioMini Slim 3 comes with the world’s […]