50/125 (OM3) MultiCore Fibre Cable

50/125 (OM3) MultiCore Fibre Cable

50/125 (OM3) MultiCore Fibre Cable

Available 4-24 Core Tight Buffered, Loose Tube and Armoured

Loose Tube optical fiber cable have been designed for internal and external applications. These bend insensitive compact, lightweight cables are extremely flexible and are quick and easy to install. The cables are constructed around a gel filled (non-dripping and silicon free) tube containing up to 24 colour coded 250μm primary coated 50/125μm fibres. The outer jacket is Flame Retardant, Low Smoke Zero Halogen.

Corrugated steel tape (CST) Armoured loos  e tube optical fibre cables have been designed specifically for applications requiring a high degree of mechanical protection. These compact, lightweight cables are extremely rugged, provide rodent resistance and are quick and easy to install. The cables are constructed around a gel filled (non-dripping and silicon free) tube containing up to 24 colour coded 250μm primary coated 50/125μm fibres. This tube is covered with water swellable E-glass acting as strength members. This cable construction is completed with a longitudinally applied corrugated steel tape and a flame retardant, low smoke zero halogen, outer sheath.

50/125 Multimode Fiber Optic
50/125 is one of the most commonly used multimode optical fiber; the other commonly used is 62.5/125 types. Here the 50 and 125 is measurement by the unit micron. One meter is equal to one million micron. Below is a picture to illustrate the basic model of 50/125 multimode fiber cables; you can identify what the 50 parts and 125 parts are. 50/125 multimode fiber optic

There is a special kind 50/125 multimode fibers, which is called OM3 50/125. People usually refer 62.5/125 as the OM1 MMF, common type 50/125 MMF as OM2, OM3 is also 50/125, but it is different from OM2 because it support 10Gig data transmission. The OM3 50/125 fiber optic cable is also called laser optimized fiber cable. Both OM1 and OM2 multimode cables use the orange color jacket (standard practice for commonly used indoor multimode), OM3 use a special color, which is called Aqua.

We supply a wide range of 50/125 fiber optic cable assemblies including OM2 and OM3 cables; they feature the stable quality, good looking and very fast delivery. (Less than 10,000 pieces usually around 3 business days)

What is fiber optics?

Picture sending signals zipping along from one location to another in the form of light guided through thin fibers of glass or plastic. These signals can be analog or digital – voice, data or video information and fiber can transport more information longer distances in less time than any copper wire.

Optical Fiber: Thin strands of highly transparent glass or sometimes plastic that guide light. 

Core:
 The center of the fiber where the light is transmitted.
 
Cladding: The outside optical layer of the fiber that traps the light in the core and guides it along – even through curves.

Buffer coating or primary coating: A hard plastic coating on the outside of the fiber that protects the glass from moisture or physical damage.

Mode: A single electromagnetic field pattern (think of a ray of light) that travels in fiber.

Multimode fiber: has a bigger core (almost always 62.5 microns – a micron is one one millionth of a meter – but sometimes 50 microns) and is used with LED sources at wavelengths of 850 and 1300 nm for short distance, lower speed networks like LANs.

Singlemode fiber: has a much smaller core, only about 9 microns, and is used for telephony and CATV with laser sources at 1300 and 1550 nm. It can go very long distances at very high speeds.

Both multimode and singlemode fiber have an outside diameter of 125 microns – about 5 thousandths of an inch – just slightly larger than a human hair.

Plastic optical fiber (POF): is a large core (about 1mm) multimode fiber that can be used for short, low speed networks. POF is used in consumer HiFi and starting to be used as part of a new standard for car communication systems called MOST

  1. PATCH CODE – FIBRE PATCH CODE MM SC-SC 3M
  2. 12 core OM3 armoured multimode fibre cable
  3. 24 Core Singlemode Fibre Cable OM3 50/125
  4. Fibre Attenuater SM LC 10DB
  5. Fibre adapter LC Duplex
  6. Net-Link Fiber Media Converter 100 Base
  7. 2.5 KM Net-Link Fiber Media Converter 100 Base
  8. Net-Link Fiber Media Converter 2KM 100 Base
  9. Fiber Patch codes | Single/Multi-Mode |LC-LC | Duplex (3-50m)
  10. Fiber optic Enclosure (Indoor)
  11. Fiber optic Enclosure (Outdoor)
  12. 8 Port Fiber Single Mode Splitter
  13. PATCH CODE – FIBRE PATCH CODE MM SC-SC 3M
  14. Fibre cable Outdoor 8 Core Singlemode SM Per Metre
  15. Fiber Optic SC connector
  16. Fiber Optic LC Adapters
  17. Fiber optic SC Adapters
  18. 8 Port Fiber Tray with LC Duplex Adapters
  19. Fiber Tray 24 port with LC Adapter-Duplex
  20. 24 Port fiber tray With SC simplex adapters
  21. 8 Port fiber tray With SC simplex adapters
  22. 24 Core Multi | Single Mode Outdoor Fiber Cable
  23. 12 Core Multi | Single Mode Outdoor Fiber Cable
  24. 8 Core Multi | Single Mode Outdoor Fiber Cable
  25. 6 Core Multi | Single Mode Outdoor Fiber Cable
  26. Per Metre 4 Core Multi | Single Mode Outdoor Fiber Cable
  27. 1 Meter 4 Core Single Mode
  28. Fibre cable Outdoor 4 Core Singlemode SM Per Metre

OM3 Multi Mode Fibre Optic Cable ST 50/125μm 1m |

Fiber Optic Supplies – SC – LC – ST Cables

Best Fiber Optic Supply, Online Store in South Africa

Fiber Optic Patch Cables – Stock and Custom Patch Cables

Single-Mode, Multimode, and Polarization Maintaining – FC/PC, FC/APC, and SMA

50/125 (OM3) MultiCore Fibre Cable – Available 4-24 Core

50/125 (OM3) MultiCore Fibre Cable – Available 4-24 Core Tight Buffered, Loose Tube and Armoured – Free Delivery Available Buy Online Today. Multimode 50/125 OM3 Fiber Optic Cable SC/LC 15m
Compatible with multimode fiber applications • High bandwidth to support longer distances • Economic Solution • Ideal for use in Gigabit Ethernet

Fibre Cable 4 Core Loose Tube Multi-mode 50/125 OM3

Leader A2Z AFRICA FIBER SUPPLIER are recognised as a leading fibre optic industry specialist. Offering quality UK manufactured single mode and multimode fibre optic assemblies, we …

Fibre Cable 8 Core Tight Buffered Multi-mode 50/125

Leader Optec are recognised as a leading fibre optic industry specialist. Offering quality UK manufactured single mode and multimode fibre optic assemblies, we …

OM3 Multimode 50/125 4 Core Fibre Optic

Excel OM3 50/125μm loose tube optical fibre cables have been designed specifically for internal and external applications. These compact, lightweight cables …
Fibre type: Multi mode 50/125

Helpful Downloads

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *